AQUATICS

Aquatics1

The second of two compulsory events, 21 medal categories will be up for grabs in the field of aquatics.

Women

Freestyle: 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m

Backstroke: 50m, 100m, 200m

Breaststroke: 50m, 100m, 200m

Butterfly: 50m, 100m, 200m

IM: 200m, 400m

Men

Freestyle: 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m, 1500m

Backstroke: 50m, 100m, 200m

Breaststroke: 50m, 100m, 200m

Butterfly: 50m, 100m, 200m

IM: 200m, 400m

Mixed Relays

Freestyle Relay 4x100m, Freestyle Relay 4x200m, Medley Relay 4x100m

Should interest from the CGAs warrant the re-introduction of same-gender relays after the entry by name deadline they will be added into the sports programme. This will be determined by 22 May 2017.

Age Group

Men 15-18 years of age (athletes born in 1999, 2000, 2001 & 2002)

Women 14-17 years of age (athletes born in 2000, 2001, 2002 & 2003)

Maximum entry of 2 athletes per event per CGA

Location: Betty Kelly Kenning Swim Complex

Schedule
Click here to download the Schedule

Event Venue Capacities 18-07-2017 19-07-2017 20-07-2017 21-07-2017 22-07-2017 23-07-2017
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Opening Ceremonies
Closing Ceremonies
Aquatics Betty Kelly-Kenning National Swim Complex Session 1 – Heats
Round Entries Heats Starts at Event
Prelims 1 Women 50 Butterfly 0 0 _______10:00
Prelims 2 Men 50 Butterfly 0 0 _______10:13
Prelims 3 Women 200 Freestyle 0 0 _______10:22
Prelims 4 Men 200 Freestyle 0 0 _______10:30
Prelims 5 Women 100 Backstroke 0 0 _______10:40
Prelims 6 Men 100 Backstroke 0 0 _______10:00
Prelims 7 Women 200 Breaststroke 0 0 _______10:45
Prelims 8 Men 200 Breaststroke 0 0 _______11:00
Prelims 9 Men 1500 Freestyle 0 0 _______11:15


Finish Time 11:45AM

Session 2 – Finals
Finals 1 Women 50 Butterfly 0 2 _______17:30
Finals 2 Men 50 Butterfly 0 2 _______17:44
Finals 3 Women 200 Freestyle 0 1 _______17:58
Finals 4 Men 200 Freestyle 0 1 _______18:07

Break: 10 Minutes: Awards

Finals 5 Women 100 Backstroke 0 2 _______18:26
Finals 6 Men 100 Backstroke 0 2 _______18:41


Break __________ 10 Minutes: Awards
Finals 7 Women 200 Breaststroke 0 1 _______19:06
Finals 8 Men 200 Breaststroke 0 1 _______19:15
Finals 9 Men 1500 Freestyle 0 0 _______19:25


Break__________10 Minutes: Awards


Entry / Heat Totals: 0 13 Finish Time _______19:44 PM

Session: 3 – Heats
Round Entries Heats Starts at Event
Prelims 11 Women 400 IM 0 0 _______10:00
Prelims 12 Men 400 IM 0 0 _______10:15
Prelims 13 Women 50 Backstroke 0 0 _______10:30
Prelims 14 Men 50 Backstroke 0 0 _______10:45
Prelims 15 Women 100 Freestyle 0 0 _______11:00
Prelims 16 Men 100 Freestyle 0 0 _______11:15
Prelims 17 Women 50 Breaststroke 0 0 _______11:30
Prelims 18 Men 50 Breaststroke 0 0 _______11:45
Finish Time _______12:00


Session 4 – Finals
Finals 11 Women 400 IM 0 1 _______17:30
Finals 12 Men 400 IM 0 1 _______17:43
Finals 13 Women 50 Backstroke 0 2 _______17:56

Finals 14 Men 50 Backstroke 0 2 _______18:09


Break: 10 Minutes: Awards


Finals 15 Women 100 Freestyle 0 2 _______18:33
Finals 16 Men 100 Freestyle 0 2 _______18:48
Finals 17 Women 50 Breaststroke 0 1 _______19:03
Finals 18 Men 50 Breaststroke 0 2 _______19:10


Break: 10 Minutes: Awards


Finals 19 Mixed 4X200 Freestyle Relay 0 0 _______19:33


Break: 10 Minutes: Awards

Entry / Heat Totals: 0 13 Finish Time _______19:43

Session: 5 CYGs session 5 – Heats
Day of Meet: 3 Starts at 10:00 Heat Interval: 75 Seconds
Round Entries Heats Starts atEvent
Prelims 21 Women 100 Breaststroke 0 0 _______10:00
Prelims 22 Men 100 Breaststroke 0 0 _______10:38
Prelims 23 Women 400 Freestyle 0 0 _______10:45
Prelims 24 Men 400 Freestyle 0 0 _______11:00
Prelims 25 Women 100 Butterfly 0 0 _______11:15
Prelims 26 Men 100 Butterfly 0 0 _______11:30
Prelims 27 Women 200 Backstroke 0 0 _______11:45
Prelims 28 Men 200 Backstroke 0 0 _______11:55


Finish Time _______12:05

Session: 6 – Finals

Day of Meet: 3 Starts at 17:30 Heat Interval: 360 Seconds

Round Entries Heats Starts atEvent




Finals 20 Women 100 Breaststroke 0 1 _______17:30
Finals 21 Men 100 Breaststroke 0 2 _______17:38
Finals 22 Women 400 Freestyle 0 1 _______17:53
Finals 23 Men 400 Freestyle 0 1 _______18:06


Break: 10 Minutes: Awards


Finals 24 Women 100 Butterfly 0 2 _______18:29
Finals 25 Men 100 Butterfly 0 2 _______18:45
Finals 26 Women 200 Backstroke 0 1 _______19:00
Finals 27 Men 200 Backstroke 0 1 _______19:09


Break: 10 Minutes: Awards

Finals 28 Mixed 4X100 Freestyle Relay 0 0 _______19:28


Break: 10 Minutes: Awards


Entry / Heat Totals: 0 11 Finish Time _______19:38

Session: 7 CYGs session 7 – Heats
Day of Meet: 4 Starts at 10:00 Heat Interval: 75 Seconds
Round Entries Heats Starts atEvent

Prelims 29 Women 800 Freestyle 0 0 _______10:00
Prelims 30 Women 200 IM 0 0 _______10:15
Prelims 31 Men 200 IM 0 0 _______10:30
Prelims 32 Women 50 Freestyle 0 0 _______10:45
Prelims 33 Men 50 Freestyle 0 0 _______11:00
Prelims 34 Women 200 Butterfly 0 0 _______11:15
Prelims 35 Men 200 Butterfly 0 0 _______11:30

Finish Time _______11:45


Session 8

Round Entries Heats Starts atEvent

Day of Meet: 4 Starts at 17:30 Heat Interval: 360 Seconds




Finals-1 31 Women 800 Freestyle 0 0 _______17:30
Finals 32 Women 200 IM 0 1 _______17:35
Finals 33 Men 200 IM 0 1 _______17:40


Break: 10 Minutes: Awards


Finals 34 Women 50 Freestyle 0 2 _______17:59
Finals 35 Men 50 Freestyle 0 2 _______18:13
Finals 36 Women 200 Butterfly 0 1 _______18:26
Finals 37 Men 200 Butterfly 0 1 _______18:35

Break: 10 Minutes: Awards
Finals 38 Mixed 4X100 Medley Relay

Entry Heats Finish Time 19:05