ATHLETICS

Athletics1

The athletic events will be held in the newest sporting venue in The Bahamas – The New Thomas A. Robinson Stadium – the pride and joy of The Bahamian people.

The following events will be staged:

Men and Women

Track: 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 3000m, 100m Hurdles (women), 110m Hurdles (men), 400m Hurdles

Jumps:High Jump, Long Jump

Throws: Shot Put, Discus, Javelin

Mixed Relays: 4x100m, 4x200m, 4x400m Should interest from CGAs warrant the re-introduction of same-gender relays after the entry by name deadline they will added into the sports programme. This will be determined by 22 May 2017.

Age Group: Men and Women 16 and 17 years of age (athletes born in 2000 and 2001)

Maximum entry of 2 athletes per event per CGA

Location: The New Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium

Schedule
Click here to download the Schedule

Event Venue Capacities 18-07-2017 19-07-2017 20-07-2017 21-07-2017 22-07-2017 23-07-2017
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Opening Ceremonies
Closing Ceremonies
Athletics Thomas A Robinson National Stadium

16:30 100M FEMALE HEATS
16:30 100M MALE HEATS
16:30 LONG JUMP FEMALE
16:30 DISCUS MALE
17:00 SHOT FEMALE
17:30 400M FEMALE HEATS
18:00 400M MALE HEATS
18:30 100M FEMALE SEMIS
18:45 100M MALE SEMIS
19:00 MEDAL CEREMONY – DISCUS – MALE
19:30 1500M FEMALE FINALS
19:40 MEDAL CEREMONY – LONG JUMP – FEMALE
19:50 1500M MALE FINALS
20:00 MEDAL CEREMONY – SHOTPUT – FEMALE
20:20 100M FEMALE – FINALS
20:30 MEDAL CEREMONY – 1500M – FEMALE
20:40 100M MALE – FINALS
20:50 MEDAL CEREMONY – 1500M – MALE
20:50 MEDAL CEREMONY – 100M – FEMALE
20:50 MEDAL CEREMONY – 100M – MALE
16:00 200M FEMALE HEATS
16:00 LONG JUMP MALE
16:00 DISCUS FEMALE
16:30 200M MALE HEATS
16:30 SHOT MALE

17:00 400M H FEMALE HEATS

17:30 400M H MALE HEATS

18:00 800M FEMALE HEATS

18:15 800M MALE HEATS

18:35 100M H FEMALE HEATS

19:00 110M H MALE HEATS

19:15 MEDAL CEREMONY – DISCUS – FEMALE

19:30 400M FEMALE FINAL

19:40 MEDAL CEREMONY – LONG JUMP – MALE

20:00 400M MALE FINALS

20:15 MEDAL CEREMONY – SHOT MALE

20:15 MEDAL CEREMONY – 400M FEMALE

20:15 MEDAL CEREMONY – 400M MALE

16:00 200M FEMALE SEMIS
16:00 HIGH JUMP MALE
16:00 JAVELIN FEMALE
16:20 200M MALE SEMIS
16:40 3000M FEMALE FINALS
17:00 3000M MALE FINALS
17:20 MEDAL CEREMONY – 3000M FEMALE
17:45 100M H FEMALE – FINALS
18:00 MEDAL CEREMONY – JAVELIN FEMALE
18:15 110M H MALE FINALS
18:25 MEDAL CEREMONY – 3000M MALE
18:35 800M FEMALE FINALS
18:45 MEDAL CEREMONY – 100M H FEMALE
19:00 800M MALE FINALS
19:15 MEDAL CEREMONY – HIGH JUMP MALE
19:15 MEDAL CEREMONY – 110M H MALE
19:15 MEDAL CEREMONY – 800M FEMALE
19:15 MEDAL CEREMONY – 800M MALE

16:00 200M FEMALE FINALS
16:00 HIGH JUMP FEMALE
16:00 JAVELIN MALE
16:15 200M MALE FINALS
16:25 MEDAL CEREMONY 200M FEMALE
16:35 400M H FEMALE FINALS
16:50 400M H MALE FINALS
17:00 MEDAL CEREMONY 200M MALE
17:00 MEDAL CEREMONY JAVELIN MALE
17:15 4 X 100M MIXED FINALS
17:25 MEDAL CEREMONY 400M H FEMALE
17:25 MEDAL CEREMONY 400M H MALE
17:35 4 X 200M MIXED FINALS
17:45 MEDAL CEREMONY HIGH JUMP FEMAL
17:45 MEDAL CEREMONY 4 X 100M MIXED
17:55 4 X 400M MIXED FINALS
18:05 FINAL MEDAL CEREMONY – 4 X 200M MIXED
18:05 FINAL MEDAL CEREMONY – 4 X 400M MIXED